Privacy

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

VertoNZ Pty Ltd 2007


Website Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the www.made4baby.co.nz website terms and conditions for use. These terms and conditions apply
to the use of this Website and by accessing this Website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the
terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions you may not
use or access this Website.
Before you place an order, if you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions please contact our
VertoNZ Pty Ltd t/a Made4Baby by e-mail info@made4baby.co.nz or calling us on +64 9 274 1230


Definitions

"Conditions" means these terms and conditions and the “Special Conditions”; "Product" means a product
displayed for sale on the Website;"Product Description" means that part of the Website where certain terms and
conditions in respect of the individual Product are provided; "Special Conditions" means the terms and conditions
in the Product Description; "Users" means the users of the Website collectively;"Personal Information" means the
details provided by you on registration; "We/us" means VertoNZ Pty Ltd T/A Made4Baby; "Website" means the
website located at www.made4baby.co.nz or any subsequent URL which may replace it; "Cookies" means small
text files which our Website places on your computer's hard drive to store information about your shopping
session and to identify your computer.


Use of the website


Access

You are provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Conditions and any orders placed by you
must be placed strictly in accordance with these Conditions.


Registration

You warrant that:
The Personal Information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate,
current and complete in all respects; and

You will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by contacting VertoNZ Pty Ltd by e-
mailinfo@made4baby.co.nz or calling us on +64 9 274 1230

You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not
authorised to use.


Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers,
harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses,
including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out
of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account
and/or your Personal Information.


Our rights

We reserve the right to:
modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you
and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the
Website; and/or change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part
thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to
check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the
Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.


Third party links

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at
your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not
responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not
responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such
websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on
or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources,
nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance
on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external
websites or resources.



Privacy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this
information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with
all applicable New Zealand Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as
your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or
other payment information. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may
collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like
.co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the
pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms
that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register
with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help
us improve the quality of our website. We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or
which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in
accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  1. Processing your orders;
  2. For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  3. To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  4. To administer this website;
  5. If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.


You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail
or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of
your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

When you create a shopping cart while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from
VertoNZ Pty Ltd by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be
of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the
appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time
by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing
info@made4baby.co.nz or calling us on +64 9 274 1230

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within VertoNZ Pty Ltd and to reputable third
parties who will help process your order. VertoNZ Pty Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal
information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all sections of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2003 and
consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company
outside of VertoNZ Pty Ltd for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority
investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are
entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If
you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize
draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to
the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email
received.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may
retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy
should be directed to the

Administrative Head Office of VertoNZ Pty Ltd as follows:

VertoNZ Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 55293
Eastridge
Auckland 1146
New Zealand

 



Purchase of products



Orders

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and
payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer
if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the
Website.



Contract creation and electronic contracting

The technical steps required creating the contract between you and us are as follows:

    1. You place the order for your products on the Website by pressing the confirm order button at the end of
      the checkout process. You will be guided through the process of placing an order by a series of simple
      instructions on the Website.

    1. We will send to you an order acknowledgement email detailing the products you have ordered. This is not
      an order confirmation or order acceptance from VertoNZ Pty Ltd.

    1. As your product is shipped from our warehouse we will send you a dispatch confirmation email.

    1. Order acceptance and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place on the dispatch
      to you of the Products ordered unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order, or you have
      cancelled it in accordance with the instructions in Change or cancel your order
      a. Non-acceptance of an order may be a result of one of the following:
      b. The product you ordered being unavailable from stock.
      c. Our inability to obtain authorisation for your payment.
      d. The identification of a pricing or product description error.
      e. You not meeting the eligibility to order criteria set out in the main Terms & Conditions.
      f. The contract will be concluded in English.

  1. The details of your specific contract will not be filed by VertoNZ Pty Ltd.


If you do require any information regarding orders you have placed with VertoNZ Pty Ltd please write to us at the
following address: VertoNZ Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 55293
Eastridge
Auckland 1146
New Zealand

 


Contract cancellation

Please note that you are entitled to cancel this contract if you so wish provided that you exercise your right no
longer than eight working days after the day on which you receive the Products.

If you wish to exercise your right to cancel this contract after your order has already been dispatched please follow
the procedure set out in our Returns Procedure.

When you place an order, should you realise you have made a mistake or change your mind, we are unable to
amend or cancel your order on Saturday, Sunday, a public holiday under the NZ Holidays Act 2003 or at any other
time that our website has listed that the office is closed.



Description of products

Each Product purchased is sold subject to its Product Description which sets out additional Specific Conditions
related to that Product including, without limitation, terms and conditions concerning estimated delivery dates
and times, warranties, after-sales service and guarantees.

We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of Products appearing on the
Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. Although we aim to
keep the Website as up to date as possible, the information including Product Descriptions appearing on this
Website at a particular time may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order. We
cannot confirm the price of a Product until your order is accepted in accordance with our Order acceptance policy.

In the event of supply difficulties, we reserve the right to substitute goods or packaging of equal quality and value.



General



Intellectual property and right to use

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors. You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your
personal non-commercial use only and that you may (if necessary to make a Purchase) download such material
and content onto only one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the
Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy,
reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material
and content.



Compliance with laws

The Website may be used only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable
laws, statutes and regulations regarding the Website and any transactions conducted on or through the Website.



Limitation of liability

While we will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the Website, we
make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an "as is"
and "as available" basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind,
whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, or any transaction that may be conducted on or through
the Website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy,
conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

We make no warranty that the Website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free,
that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or
represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the Website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for
any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website.

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether
express or implied, in relation to the Products. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it
affect your Contract Cancellation Rights.

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other
representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with
the Conditions for:

any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated
savings); or
any loss of goodwill or reputation; or

any special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions
of any matter under the Conditions.

Nothing in the Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our
negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees.



Severance

If any part of the Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision
shall be deemed to be severable from the Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of
the remaining provisions of the Conditions.



Waiver

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.



Survival

Each provision of the Conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason one
or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.



Entire agreement

These Conditions govern our relationship with you. Any changes to these Conditions must be in writing and signed
by both parties. In this way, we can avoid any problems surrounding what VertoNZ Pty Ltd and you are expected to
do. You confirm that, in agreeing to accept the Conditions, you have not relied on any representation save insofar
as the same has expressly been made a term of these Conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in
respect of any representation. Your Statutory Rights are not affected by these terms and conditions. Nothing in
this Clause shall limit or exclude our liability in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether
or not such has become a term of the Conditions.



Law

The Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand and you
irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand.



Contact

The registered company address of VertoNZ Ltd

VertoNZ Ltd
T/A Made4Baby
P.O. Box 55293
Eastridge
Auckland 1146

Company registration number: 1532314

Welcome to the www.made4baby.co.nz website terms and conditions for use. These terms and conditions apply
to the use of this Website and by accessing this Website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the
terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions you may not
use or access this Website.

Before you place an order, if you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions please contact our
VertoNZ Pty Ltd t/a Made4Baby by e-mail info@made4baby.co.nz or calling us on +64 9 274 1230